Wednesday, January 16, 2008

Projector Animation Festival

Hello fellow bloggers! I hope 2008 is treating you all great so far! Thanks to everyone who has been stopping by my blog despite my lack of updates. I have been a tad busy!

Also, I think I have made an informal resolution to myself - this year I am going to post less, but draw more haha. I think I was posting more than drawing for a while. Soooo I think one post a week minimum. I have things I want to practice and do, and blogging eats a lot of time.

The drawing left was from portrait class. I just started this class tonight, a change from life drawing for me. It was great! I really enjoyed it. It will give me the chance to improve my colour technique and painting technique. This drawing was done in a brown col-erase, with conte and chalk. I think we had about an hour at it.

Now! the title of this post.

This month, Projector animation festival will be on at Dundee Contemporary Arts, Dundee, Scotland, UK. For anyone who doesnt know where Dundee is, click here. I have been to this animation event maybe 4 years in a row, and I must say it is well worth a visit. Especially this year.

Why?

Because the legendary Bill Plympton is coming to give a talk! wow! amazing! He is one of my favourite independent animators, I am a big fan of (some of) his work. Not only that, but Ed Hooks will be doing a workshop and lots of other cool stuff is going down. Check out the website if your interested.

Anyhoo, all you fellow British bloggers (and international bloggers! if you feel like travelling) should get your butts up to Dundee for the 30th of January, its gonna be a blast. Ill be at some of it, as much as I can. If anyone is coming let me know! Would be cool to say "hi"

Righto! I am gonna spend some time tomorrow catching up with all you bloggers, its been a while since I did the rounds haha. But for now, I need sleep, drained from work, and got a cold coming on. :(

signing off... zzzzzzzzzzz

UPDATE

Just some studies and sketches from TV mostly. Need more drawing practice :D


Ken :D

10 comments:

Dan szilagyi said...

Hey Ken,

Glad to see you back again! sounds like you have been busy, i like the drawing that you did, nice tones man.
get better soon and i look forward to seeing your stuff get better.

cheers~

Dark Master said...

Hey Kenneth good to see you're alive and kicking. Drawing is definitely more important than blogging for you now, but I thank you for letting me use your posts on my site. I'm looking forward to seeing some of your cartoon work.

GhettoFab said...

busy is always a good sign, so I guess its alright ;)

That would be awesome to go to.....

keep on keepin on Ken. Lovely portrait!

milkyteets said...

Man, I wish I could go... Anyways, great study ken, very soft and organic and nice! And I like your head drawings too! ...I dont draw from life enough...

Dan szilagyi said...

Hey Ken

thanks for the comment, good to see you alive and kicking! nice head study drawings, i like your soft lines.
I'll try and get some awesome stuff on the blog this year.

take your time blogging

how is work going man?

donnachada said...

Thanks for dropping by. Great to find your blog. That's one cool headder you have there.

Shawn Escott said...

Hey Ken! It's been a while since I've been back. I always crack up when I see your avatar, awesome animation man! Great new posts lately.

bog_art said...

I need to start to do life drawings too.. you are right, it is a great way to develop your skills.. and I am so jeaouls you can go to see those masters there.. all the best!!..

Gavin said...

Great Drawing Ken!

Hope you enjoy Projector!

Gav

shou' said...

Ah, sweet. The Projector animation festival sounds exciting. I do wish I could attend!

It is hard to beat figure studies. Keep'em up :)